Press Release
[…] Press Release
FAQs on the Attorney General Opinion on Parental Notification and Letter on Books in Libraries
November 17, 2023
Why did the Attorney General decide to issue these materials?
As one of the letters states, the Attorney General has recently “been approached many times by concerned parents, community members, and members of school boards” about topics addressed by the Attorney General Opinion and letters. He aims to provide clarity on the relevant laws.
What does AS 14.03.016 say, and how is the subject of gender identity related?
Alaska’s parental notification statute, AS 14.03.016, was passed in 2016. The statute mandates that school boards “adopt policies to promote the involvement of parents in the school district’s education program.” One way the statute achieves this goal is by requiring schools to have procedures for notifying parents “two weeks before any activity, class, or program that includes content involving human reproduction or sexual matters is provided to a child.”